Privacy Policy

Introduction

AMC Asia (SG) Pte. Ltd. (“amcasia”, “we”, us or “our”) takes the privacy of your (“You, Your, Visitor, user”) information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the amcasia.com website (the “Website”).

By continuing to use our Website, you acknowledge that you have had the chance to review and consider this Privacy Policy, and you acknowledge that you agree to it. This means that you also consent to the use of your information and the method of disclosure as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not understand the Privacy Policy or do not agree to it, then you agree to immediately cease your use of our Website.

 

Information Collection
  • When you visit our website, we may monitor the use of this Website through the use of cookies. e.g., The pages you go to the number of times you visit our Website. This information helps us to personalize the navigation experience of remembering you and prepare statistical analysis of our website traffic navigation these cookies are using anonymously and exclusively for statistical purposes. The site uses some third-party services that independently installs their own cookies.
  • Information about User’s computer, including where available User’s IP browser type, operating system, device ID and address, for system administration.
  • Information about your location such as the country and city you are located in while using this website.
  • Information that Users provide by sending email through our contact us page ( https://amcasia.com/contact/ ) on the Website. Your e-mail address and name when you contact us;

 

Use of Personal Data

amc! asia uses the collected information:

  • To operate the Website and deliver the Services;
  • To process, and where necessary, respond to your application, enquiry or request;
  • To inform or update you of other products or services available from amc! asia and its affiliates, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To monitor, improve and administer the Website and Services, and to provide general statistics regarding user of the Website;
  • To update you on changes to the Website and Services.

 

Non-disclosure

amc! asia does not sell, release, distribute or lease your Personal data to third parties. Personal data is not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent. In addition, amc! asia may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to amc! asia, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal data.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

amc! asia will disclose or share your Personal data, without notice, only if required to do so by law and some of the circumstances in which we may do this are:

(b) protect and defend the rights or property of amc! asia; and
(c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of amcasia.com, or the general public.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
(a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and
(b) if amcasia.com or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

 

Cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser. If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser.

Cookies on the Website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. The Website uses Google
Analytics. Please refer to
https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to use all of the functions on the Website. We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way people use our Website, to fully experience the interactive features of the amc! asia services, and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs.

To find out more about cookies, that includes how-to: manage, delete and how cookies is set, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Browser providers offers help pages relating to cookie management in their products. Please see below for more information.

 

Security of Personal Data

We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. We use a reasonable physical and digital security system to store your personal information. The implementation of this system is to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or destruction. The information you provide to us may be stored on the secure servers of our trusted service providers, which is located in Singapore.

However, no internet-based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Therefore, by visiting our website, you acknowledge the potential for unauthorized access and agrees to assume the risk.

In the event of a breach that affects your personal information, you will be notified within a reasonable timeframe of such breach and measures we took to rectify the breach. Note that, you may request at any time to access and delete your information with us.

 

The rights of users

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. To withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. To object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent.
  • Access their Data. To learn if Data is being processed by amc! asia, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. To verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, amc! asia will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from amc! asia.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

If you choose to exercise your rights listed in this Policy please send an email to privacy@amcasia.com. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we will review and notify you on the consequences of the withdrawal before completing your request. In general, we shall seek to process your request within 10 business days of receiving it. Should we require more time to give effect to a withdrawal notice, we will inform you of the time frame by which the withdrawal of consent will take effect.

 

Retention time

amc! asia retains your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the amc! asia may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”)

This section of the Privacy Policy applies only if you are located in Singapore.

In this Privacy Statement, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access.

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, email address or any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in our contact us page ( https://amcasia.com/contact/ ).

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal data, please contact privacy@amcasia.com who will review your complaint and respond within 10 business days of receiving it.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

amc! asia reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time. amc! asia encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how amc! asia is protecting your information.

 

Contact US

The AMC Asia (SG) Pte. Ltd. welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that amcasia.com has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@amcasia.com.